Its been around for hundreds of years, and still Neem oil is considered to be one of the most valuable and beneficial vegetable oils that nature can offer. It’s derived from the seeds of the neem tree (Azadirachta indica), which is native to the Indian subcontinent.
Origin of neem oil
Its story has its roots in the tradition of Indian Ayurvedic medicine, who first discovered it and used its countless healing properties in a variety of herbal remedies and cosmetics.
For this reason, Neem oil has always been considered one of the most effective natural remedies for the treatment of many common diseases and disorders, as well as for the body care and skin.
Not surprisingly, in India, Neem oil is always known by the name Arishta which means ‘tree that can cure all diseases‘; a little later the Arabs renamed it Shajar-e-mubarak which means blessed tree.
Active ingredients of Neem Oil
There are more than 40 active ingredients in this oil whose virtues remain to be fully discovered. Among many it has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiparasitic and antifungal qualities.
Let’s find out now some key uses and benefits.
Main benefits and uses
This oil is commonly used in skincare products due to its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing properties. It can help treat various skin conditions such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, and fungal infections. Neem oil can be applied topically to the affected area or added to creams, lotions, or soaps.
With anti-inflammatory action that targets limonoids and catechin, it is very effective as a natural remedy for treating arthritis, rheumatism, cramps, muscle and joint pain: add a few drops of almond or calendula oil and then you can rub it directly on the skin to relieve these aches and to help eczema, acne, dermatitis and small wounds.
Neem oil can help also prevent the following:
It’s also beneficial for maintaining healthy hair and scalp. It can help treat dandruff, dryness, and itchiness, and it promotes hair growth. It’s has a track record in the field of cosmetics. From this point of view it is rich in oleic acid and stearic acid, which gives the product eudermic properties. Great as a moisturizer, for the treatment of dry skin and hair. It can be added to various products such as antibacterial liquid soaps, shampoos (as a natural remedy against dandruff and lice), shower gel moisturizers and antioxidants.
This oil is also well known for its natural insecticidal properties and it may be used to repel mosquitoes, fleas, ticks, and other biting insects.
Neem oil is used in organic gardening as a natural and safe insecticide and fungicide, to control pests such as aphids, mites, whiteflies, and caterpillars. It is capable of eradicating up to 14 types of fungi and treating laryngitis, bronchitis, pharyngitis, otitis, gastrointestinal infections, fungal infections, but also protects plants and animals from pest attacks and acts as a natural anti-dust mite.
Where do we get neem oil from?
Neem oil is obtained by cold pressing the fruits and seeds of the plant Azadirachta Indica, an imposing evergreen plant belonging to the family Meliaceae which is traditionally found in India and Burma.
However it is now cultivated in several tropical regions of the world because of the many uses and applications found in the modern pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries.
This essential oil is generally considered safe for topical use but there are a few contraindications and precautions to keep in mind.
Some individuals may be allergic or hypersensitive to neem oil. It’s always recommended to perform a patch test before applying itto a larger area of the skin. If you experience any adverse reactions such as redness, itching, or swelling, discontinue use and seek medical advice.
The safety of neem oil during pregnancy and breastfeeding is not well-established. It is recommended to consult with a healthcare professional before using it during these periods.
It should also be used with caution in children, especially infants and tt’s advisable to consult with a pediatrician before using it
Neem oil is generally intended for external use only. Ingesting it can be toxic and may cause gastrointestinal upset, liver damage, or other adverse effects.
Neem oil should not come into direct contact with the eyes, as it may cause irritation. In case of accidental contact, rinse the eyes thoroughly with water.
It may also interact with certain medications, including antidiabetic drugs, immunosuppressants, and anticoagulants.
Other natural oils for beauty, health, and aromatherapy
You may also be interested in these articles about various essential oils, their properties, and uses.
- Rice bran oil: properties and uses
- How to make homemade soap from olive oil
- The amazing benefits of coconut oil
- How to make your own essential oils
- Lemon essential oil: benefits and uses
- Natural hair care with rosemary
- Guide to borage oil, all the distinguishing features and ways to use it
- All you need to know on Canola Oil